Privacy Policy

THE WENGER GROUP PRIVACY POLICY

The Wenger Group, Inc. (hereinafter “TWG,” “we” or “us”) are committed to protecting the privacy of our users’ Personal Information (as defined below). This policy (the “Privacy Policy”) describes how we collect, use, retain, disclose, process, and transfer Personal Information. This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information we collect, regardless of whether the information is collected when you use the www.wengerfeeds.com website, the www.thewengergroup.com website, the www.dutchlandfarms.com website, or the www.nutrify.com website (collectively, the “Sites”) or through our downloadable software such as the Dutchland Farms mobile application (the “Software”). This Privacy Policy covers information we collect online and offline, as described herein.

Any personally-identifiable information or personal data (“Personal Information”) collected by the Sites or the Software shall be used only in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy. Personal Information is information about you that is personally identifying, such as your name, email address, postal address, or telephone number, and that is not otherwise publicly available. Please note that the definition of Personal Information depends on your citizenship and physical location and may include other types of information. Only the legal definition that applies to your physical location will apply to you under this Privacy Policy.

Agreement

By accessing the Sites or Software, emailing us, or otherwise contacting us regarding business partnerships, and/or applying for a job, you accept and hereby expressly consent to our collection, use, retention, processing, disclosure and transfer, including international disclosure and transfer, of your Personal Information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page and update the Privacy Policy modification date. Please check back regularly to review any changes to this Privacy Policy and each time your submit Personal Information to us. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy or any changes to it, you should not use or access the Sites and/or Software. This Privacy Policy was last modified on August 24, 2018.

Information Collection and Use; Choice and Consent

When you browse the Sites, we will not collect your Personal Information directly, but certain information, such as your IP address, may be collected by a third party (see the section of this Privacy Policy titled “Google Analytics” for more information). When you contact us through the “Contact Us” button on the Sites, we collect your email address and full name so we can respond to your request.

It is always your choice whether or not to provide us with Personal Information. If you do provide Personal Information to the Sites or Software, you are giving your voluntary and express consent to the collection, use, processing, retention, transfer, and disclosure, including international transfer and disclosure, of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy. If you choose not to provide the requested information you may not be able to access certain features or functions of the Sites and you will not be able to purchase or use the Software.

You may access, review, change, update or delete your Personal Information, request information about our collection, use and disclosure of such information, and request information on our policies and practices relating to disclosure of information to our service providers, by contacting us at . We will respond to these requests in accordance with the laws that apply to you. You can help us maintain the accuracy of your Personal Information by promptly notifying us of any changes to your information.

Your Personal Information which we processed prior to any request for deletion may not be deleted from our Sites’ system records but will be blocked from further processing without your permission. A request to revoke consent or block processing of your Personal Information may not apply to information collected by cookies or used internally to recognize you and/or facilitate your visits to the Sites, or to information we may keep to comply with legal requirements.

We will retain your Personal Information as long as necessary to facilitate your use of the Sites and Software.

Software

When you use or access the Software, we collect your username, phone number, email address, and encrypted password in order to create and monitor your user profile.

Google Analytics

The Sites and Software use Google Analytics, which utilizes cookies and may track things such as how long you spend on the Sites or Software, the pages you visit, and your IP address. For more information about Google Analytics cookies, please see Google’s help pages and privacy policy:

https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

Google has developed the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on for the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js). If you want to opt out of Google Analytics, you can download and install the add-on for your web browser at the Google site noted above.

Do We Use Cookies or other Tracking Technologies?

We do not directly operate cookies on the Sites. Google Analytics operates cookies on the Sites and the Software in order to improve the user experience relative to both. For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the section of this Privacy Policy titled “Google Analytics.”

For more information on our cookies, please see our Cookies Statement below.

Protection of Your Information

We will take appropriate physical, technical, and organizational measures to protect Personal Information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. We follow generally accepted standards to protect your Personal Information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then stored in our database and only accessible in accordance with this Privacy Policy. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is entirely secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

We will retain Personal Information we process for as long as needed to facilitate your use of the Sites and Software as described in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use this Personal Information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements, and to resolve any issues relating to fraud or other cyber threats.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

We do not share your Personal Information with third parties, except that non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to Google Analytics. For more information on Google Analytics, see the section of this Privacy Policy titled “Google Analytics.”

We also may transfer your Personal Information to third parties in the event of any merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our assets or stock (including without limitation in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings). You will be notified in advance of any rights you may have to block or object to this transfer of your information.

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our policies, or protect our or others’ rights, property, or safety, or to assist with any online fraud or cyber threats. Because our servers, which store your information, are located in the United States of America, your information may be available to U.S. government entities or agencies under a lawful court order in the U.S.

By accessing our Sites and/or the Software, you provide your express consent to our disclosure of your Personal Information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Third Party Sites and Links

Our Sites may contain links to other websites that are independent, are not owned or operated by us, are not covered by this Privacy Policy and which may incorporate third party information. These third party sites may include social media websites, such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, and Google+ or others. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies that apply to the information they collect from you. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you, which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policies, which may differ from ours. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of other websites, even if they are linked to our Sites or Software.

Your California Privacy Rights; California Do Not Track Disclosures

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of certain of your Personal Information by us or our subsidiaries to a third party for the third party’s direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us using the about us or contact section.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), as we do not knowingly collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Neither the Sites nor the Software are intended for children under 13 years of age, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at .

International or Cross-Border Transfer of Your Personal Information and Your Express Agreement

Given that the Internet operates in a global environment and that transfer of your Personal Information is necessary to enable you to use the features on the Sites and the Software, to provide updates, and to respond to your inquiries, using the Internet to collect and process Personal Information necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international, or cross-border, basis. By using the Sites and/or the Software, and/or by communicating with us by email, you acknowledge and expressly consent to our processing and disclosure of your Personal Information in this way. We may also process Personal Information for customer support purposes in the United States and abroad. The Personal Information of users who are located in locations outside the U.S. will be transferred outside of each eligible country to the United States where our servers are located and where it will be processed and stored on servers in the U.S. The U.S. has not been recognized as providing an adequate level of protection according to European Union (EU) data protection requirements, but we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that users’ Personal Information is treated securely in respect of such transfer and as described in this Privacy Policy. By using the Site and by providing information to the Site, you expressly agree to such transfer, processing, storage, and disclosure in countries outside the EU.

You may access, review, change, update or delete your Personal Information, request information about our collection, use and disclosure of such information, and request information on our policies and practices relating to disclosure of information to our service providers, by contacting us at . We will respond to these requests in accordance with the laws that apply to you. You can help us maintain the accuracy of your Personal Information by promptly notifying us of any changes to your information.

Contact Us About Complaints, Questions or Notices relating to this Privacy Policy

We are committed to resolving complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your Personal Information. If you believe your privacy rights have been violated or you disagree with any action we have taken with regard to your Personal Information you may file a complaint with us by emailing us at
Users with complaints about their privacy or this Privacy Policy should submit their complaint in writing with as much information as possible. Complaints will be acknowledged within a reasonable period of time, consistent with applicable law.

You may contact us at:

 

THE WENGER GROUP COOKIES POLICY

What are cookies?

As is common practice with almost all professional websites, the Sites contain cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored. However, please be aware that if you prevent these cookies from being stored, it may downgrade or “break” certain elements of the Sites’ or the Software’s functionality.

For more general information on cookies, please see www.AllAboutCookies.org.

We use cookies for the reasons detailed below. Unfortunately, in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to the Sites and/or the Software.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser “Help” for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies may affect the functionality of the Sites and the Software and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually also result in disabling certain functionality and features of the Software.

The Cookies We Set

We do not operate cookies directly on the Sites. If you create an account with us through the Software, then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out, however, in some cases they may remain afterwards to remember your preferences as to the Software and to log you out automatically. Please note that the Software will not function without these cookies.

Third Party Cookies

The Sites and Software also contain cookies operated by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through the Sites and the Software.

The Sites and Software use Google Analytics, which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the Sites and Software and ways that we can improve your experience. Google Analytics operates cookies on the Sites and Software. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the Sites, the Software, and the pages that you visit, which helps us understand how we can improve. To opt-out of analysis by Google Analytics, please visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

From time to time, we may test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the Sites and the Software are delivered. When we are still testing new features, cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience while using the Sites or Software and so that we can understand which optimizations our users appreciate the most.

Since we are always looking for ways to optimize your experience when using the Software, it is important for us to understand statistics about how the Software is used, therefore, this is a category of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it allows us to constantly improve the user experience.

More Information

We are hopeful that this has clarified the topic of “cookies” for you. However, if you are still looking for more information, please contact us through one of our preferred contact methods.

Email:

We have done our best to provide you with clear and comprehensive information about our use of cookies and similar technologies. If you choose to use our Sites and/or Software without blocking or disabling cookies or opting out of these technologies (as described above), you will indicate your consent to our use of these cookies and other technologies and to our use (in accordance with this policy and The Wenger Group Privacy Policy) of any personal information that we collect using these technologies. If you do not consent to the use of these technologies, please be sure to block or disable them using your browser settings.